Skip to Content

2002 general Election Results

Other Election Results

November 5, 2002 Gubernatorial General Election

NOTE: These are official Garrett County, Maryland Election Results.

There were 15,622 registered voters for this election. 9,252 ballots were cast. The voter turnout was 59.22%.

Ballot Style: 1

Governor/Lt. Governor (Vote for One)

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - Kathleen Kennedy Townsend and Charles R. Larson
  • Republican - Robert L. Ehrlich, JR. and Michael S. Steele
  • Libertarian - Spear Lancaster and Lorenzo Gaztanaga

Write Ins = 1

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Townsend & Larson
Ehrlich, Jr. & Steele
X
Lancaster & Gaztanaga
Write-In

(1) Swanton

145
435
6
0
(2) Friendsville
122
352
4
1
(3-1) Grantsville
142
549
1
2
(3-2) Jennings
52
168
1
0
(4) Bloomington
40
183
0
0
(5) Accident
133
434
1
0
(6) Sang Run
161
482
5
0
(7) East Oakland
207
526
2
0
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
50
149
0
0
(8-2) Red House
36
197
0
0
(9) Finzel
139
291
0
0
(10) Deer Park
164
389
7
0
(11) The Elbow
9
42
0
0
(12) Bittinger
45
184
2
0
(13) Kitzmiller
63
100
0
0
(14-1) West Oakland
265
724
15
1
(14-2) Crellin
101
288
0
0
(15) Avilton
60
138
3
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
277
673
9
0
Absentee
141
290
0
0
Total
2355
6604
56
4

 

Comptroller (Vote for One)

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - William Donald Schaefer
  • Republican - Gene Zarwell

Write Ins = 1

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Schaefer
Zarwell
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

261
308
3
(2) Friendsville
196
259
4
(3-1) Grantsville
265
402
4
(3-2) Jennings
85
127
2
(4) Bloomington
91
126
1
(5) Accident
240
307
2
(6) Sang Run
304
328
1
(7) East Oakland
321
379
3
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
75
118
0
(8-2) Red House
86
137
(9) Finzel
189
218
0
(10) Deer Park
268
280
1
(11) The Elbow
13
34
0
(12) Bittinger
77
151
0
(13) Kitzmiller
84
67
0
(14-1) West Oakland
427
531
1
(14-2) Crellin
162
209
0
(15) Avilton
85
106
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
414
508
2
Absentee
194
221
0
Total
3842
4823
24

 

Attorney General (Vote for One)

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - J. Joseph Curran, Jr.
  • Republican - Edwin MacVaugh

Write Ins = 1

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

 
Curran, Jr.
MacVaugh
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

203
352
0
(2) Friendsville
151
291
0
(3-1) Grantsville
186
453
1
(3-2) Jennings
64
133
0
(4) Bloomington
67
138
0
(5) Accident
194
336
1
(6) Sang Run
213
397
1
(7) East Oakland
250
425
1
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
62
126
0
(8-2) Red House
60
150
2
(9) Finzel
151
236
0
(10) Deer Park
197
316
3
(11) The Elbow
12
31
0
(12) Bittinger
60
153
0
(13) Kitzmiller
66
77
0
(14-1) West Oakland
325
579
1
(14-2) Crellin
124
226
1
(15) Avilton
75
113
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
322
555
2
Absentee
157
237
0
Total
2944
5330
13

 

Representative In Congress - District 6

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - Donald M. DeArmon
  • Republican - Roscoe G. Bartlett

Write Ins = 1

 
DeArmon
Bartlett
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

176
410
0
(2) Friendsville
135
338
1
(3-1) Grantsville
118
567
1
(3-2) Jennings
54
163
0
(4) Bloomington
47
170
0
(5) Accident
138
427
0
(6) Sang Run
156
482
0
(7) East Oakland
207
523
0
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
50
148
0
(8-2) Red House
39
190
1
(9) Finzel
143
276
0
(10) Deer Park
167
394
0
(11) The Elbow
8
40
0
(12) Bittinger
51
182
0
(13) Kitzmiller
60
93
0
(14-1) West Oakland
261
741
1
(14-2) Crellin
110
280
0
(15) Avilton
64
129
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
269
696
0
Absentee
111
315
0
Total
2366
6574
4

 

State Senator - District 1

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - John J. Hafer

Write Ins = 1

 
Hafer
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

501
4
(2) Friendsville
392
5
(3-1) Grantsville
643
6
(3-2) Jennings
184
0
(4) Bloomington
193
3
(5) Accident
508
3
(6) Sang Run
567
4
(7) East Oakland
625
5
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
171
1
(8-2) Red House
209
4
(9) Finzel
408
1
(10) Deer Park
462
3
(11) The Elbow
47
0
(12) Bittinger
211
3
(13) Kitzmiller
130
0
(14-1) West Oakland
852
11
(14-2) Crellin
334
0
(15) Avilton
175
3
(16) Mt. Lake Park
843
4
Absentee
354
2
Total
7819
62

 

House of Delegates - Subdistrict 1A

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - George C. Edwards

Write Ins = 1

 
Edwards
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

517
0
(2) Friendsville
410
4
(3-1) Grantsville
659
4
(3-2) Jennings
201
0
(4) Bloomington
196
1
(5) Accident
518
2
(6) Sang Run
574
3
(7) East Oakland
644
6
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
173
0
(8-2) Red House
212
4
(9) Finzel
394
2
(10) Deer Park
480
2
(11) The Elbow
47
0
(12) Bittinger
218
4
(13) Kitzmiller
137
1
(14-1) West Oakland
877
9
(14-2) Crellin
340
1
(15) Avilton
176
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
849
5
Absentee
365
1
Total
7998
49

 

County Commissioner - District 1

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Ernest J. Gregg

Write Ins = 1

 
Gregg
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

460
6
(2) Friendsville
372
6
(3-1) Grantsville
585
9
(3-2) Jennings
162
5
(4) Bloomington
183
2
(5) Accident
463
7
(6) Sang Run
499
12
(7) East Oakland
613
7
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
168
1
(8-2) Red House
195
2
(9) Finzel
341
7
(10) Deer Park
438
8
(11) The Elbow
42
0
(12) Bittinger
196
6
(13) Kitzmiller
119
1
(14-1) West Oakland
829
9
(14-2) Crellin
319
5
(15) Avilton
150
1
(16) Mt. Lake Park
795
13
Absentee
354
0
Total
7293
107

 

County Commissioner - District 2

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - Bruce Bryon Opel
  • Republican - Frederick A. Holliday

Write Ins = 1

 
Opel
Holliday
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

151
392
3
(2) Friendsville
202
258
2
(3-1) Grantsville
189
495
6
(3-2) Jennings
78
136
4
(4) Bloomington
65
136
0
(5) Accident
173
373
4
(6) Sang Run
161
459
10
(7) East Oakland
196
490
8
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
62
124
1
(8-2) Red House
51
175
1
(9) Finzel
146
279
2
(10) Deer Park
184
350
2
(11) The Elbow
21
28
0
(12) Bittinger
48
176
5
(13) Kitzmiller
58
95
0
(14-1) West Oakland
288
669
6
(14-2) Crellin
123
246
2
(15) Avilton
84
117
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
305
638
2
Absentee
128
275
0
Total
2717
5919
58

 

County Commissioner - District 3

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - James M. Virts, Jr.
  • Republican - David C. Beard

Write Ins = 1

 
Virts
Beard
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

150
336
85
(2) Friendsville
118
299
38
(3-1) Grantsville
114
440
100
(3-2) Jennings
43
132
29
(4) Bloomington
64
129
15
(5) Accident
120
293
134
(6) Sang Run
136
288
185
(7) East Oakland
170
433
105
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
76
103
16
(8-2) Red House
44
155
31
(9) Finzel
102
250
46
(10) Deer Park
155
325
73
(11) The Elbow
5
34
5
(12) Bittinger
35
143
49
(13) Kitzmiller
55
95
12
(14-1) West Oakland
259
602
114
(14-2) Crellin
122
241
21
(15) Avilton
49
122
13
(16) Mt. Lake Park
235
645
77
Absentee
117
269
26
Total
2173
5342
1174

 

Judge, Court of Appeals - Appellate Circuit 3

Candidate For Continuance in Office

  • Lynne Ann Battaglia
 
Yes
X
No

(1) Swanton

367
66
(2) Friendsville
266
75
(3-1) Grantsville
447
53
(3-2) Jennings
143
18
(4) Bloomington
133
33
(5) Accident
370
64
(6) Sang Run
436
66
(7) East Oakland
446
84
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
131
17
(8-2) Red House
144
28
(9) Finzel
303
27
(10) Deer Park
342
68
(11) The Elbow
33
3
(12) Bittinger
131
19
(13) Kitzmiller
92
15
(14-1) West Oakland
568
93
(14-2) Crellin
227
49
(15) Avilton
120
20
(16) Mt. Lake Park
615
98
Absentee
249
40
Total
5574
936

 

Judge, Court of Special Appeals- At Large

Candidate For Continuance in Office

  • Mary Ellen Barbera
 
Yes
X
No

(1) Swanton

368
62
(2) Friendsville
259
79
(3-1) Grantsville
448
51
(3-2) Jennings
137
18
(4) Bloomington
129
33
(5) Accident
372
62
(6) Sang Run
435
61
(7) East Oakland
434
86
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
128
17
(8-2) Red House
139
29
(9) Finzel
296
26
(10) Deer Park
345
66
(11) The Elbow
31
4
(12) Bittinger
137
17
(13) Kitzmiller
91
15
(14-1) West Oakland
572
88
(14-2) Crellin
219
52
(15) Avilton
119
19
(16) Mt. Lake Park
615
96
Absentee
252
36
Total
5537
917

 

Judge, Court of Special Appeals - Appellate Circuit 3

Candidate For Continuance in Office

  • J. Frederick Sharer
 
Yes
X
No

(1) Swanton

386
52
(2) Friendsville
272
62
(3-1) Grantsville
464
49
(3-2) Jennings
137
18
(4) Bloomington
148
23
(5) Accident
385
45
(6) Sang Run
435
59
(7) East Oakland
473
68
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
137
11
(8-2) Red House
141
28
(9) Finzel
314
35
(10) Deer Park
356
53
(11) The Elbow
36
4
(12) Bittinger
143
17
(13) Kitzmiller
92
15
(14-1) West Oakland
602
79
(14-2) Crellin
233
41
(15) Avilton
134
13
(16) Mt. Lake Park
639
77
Absentee
273
31
Total
5808
781

 

State's Attorney

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Lisa Thayer Welch

Write Ins = 1

 
Welch
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

420
33
(2) Friendsville
368
17
(3-1) Grantsville
585
14
(3-2) Jennings
164
5
(4) Bloomington
165
3
(5) Accident
456
9
(6) Sang Run
507
19
(7) East Oakland
541
42
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
160
6
(8-2) Red House
180
8
(9) Finzel
347
5
(10) Deer Park
396
33
(11) The Elbow
38
1
(12) Bittinger
182
11
(13) Kitzmiller
116
5
(14-1) West Oakland
727
47
(14-2) Crellin
283
16
(15) Avilton
148
4
(16) Mt. Lake Park
694
44
Absentee
323
19
Total
6810
341

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - David K. Martin

Write Ins = 1

 
Martin
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

514
1
(2) Friendsville
411
4
(3-1) Grantsville
620
3
(3-2) Jennings
177
3
(4) Bloomington
177
0
(5) Accident
504
0
(6) Sang Run
583
0
(7) East Oakland
668
4
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
180
0
(8-2) Red House
216
2
(9) Finzel
355
0
(10) Deer Park
483
4
(11) The Elbow
41
0
(12) Bittinger
212
2
(13) Kitzmiller
141
1
(14-1) West Oakland
885
4
(14-2) Crellin
353
3
(15) Avilton
159
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
887
1
Absentee
368
3
Total
7942
35

 

Register of Wills

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Joseph DiSimone

Write Ins = 1

 
DiSimone
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

527
2
(2) Friendsville
402
2
(3-1) Grantsville
603
2
(3-2) Jennings
172
1
(4) Bloomington
182
1
(5) Accident
507
1
(6) Sang Run
575
1
(7) East Oakland
680
4
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
184
0
(8-2) Red House
221
3
(9) Finzel
358
0
(10) Deer Park
504
4
(11) The Elbow
39
0
(12) Bittinger
204
3
(13) Kitzmiller
144
0
(14-1) West Oakland
904
3
(14-2) Crellin
357
3
(15) Avilton
159
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
904
1
Absentee
378
1
Total
8014
32

 

Judge of the Orphans' Court (Vote for No More Than Three)

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Clifford C. DeWitt
  • Republican - James F. Margroff
  • Republican - Wayne Wilt

Write Ins = 3

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

 
DeWitt
X
Margroff
X
Wilt
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

397
346
341
3
(2) Friendsville
303
293
249
3
(3-1) Grantsville
446
476
418
5
(3-2) Jennings
118
129
127
0
(4) Bloomington
119
99
131
0
(5) Accident
389
435
348
8
(6) Sang Run
436
424
377
3
(7) East Oakland
549
481
488
3
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
139
118
130
3
(8-2) Red House
186
145
147
7
(9) Finzel
249
232
234
0
(10) Deer Park
403
317
334
7
(11) The Elbow
26
20
26
0
(12) Bittinger
149
157
144
4
(13) Kitzmiller
103
74
91
1
(14-1) West Oakland
663
548
564
6
(14-2) Crellin
313
219
220
3
(15) Avilton
103
127
100
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
716
575
649
6
Absentee
317
286
285
2
Total
6131
5507
5411
64

 

Sheriff

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Democratic - David Junior Martin
  • Republican - Dick Sanders

Write Ins = 1

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

 
Martin
Sanders
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

196
378
1
(2) Friendsville
175
281
2
(3-1) Grantsville
122
528
0
(3-2) Jennings
45
146
2
(4) Bloomington
54
144
0
(5) Accident
154
409
0
(6) Sang Run
233
372
3
(7) East Oakland
257
460
2
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
66
130
2
(8-2) Red House
96
137
0
(9) Finzel
100
306
0
(10) Deer Park
195
335
6
(11) The Elbow
11
29
0
(12) Bittinger
64
157
2
(13) Kitzmiller
73
87
0
(14-1) West Oakland
332
590
6
(14-2) Crellin
195
198
0
(15) Avilton
58
130
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
348
613
1
Absentee
135
282
1
Total
2913
5718
28

 

Board of Education - District 1

Candidates

  • Rodney Durst

Write Ins = 1

 
Durst
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

455
4
(2) Friendsville
326
2
(3-1) Grantsville
501
2
(3-2) Jennings
149
1
(4) Bloomington
157
1
(5) Accident
444
3
(6) Sang Run
441
2
(7) East Oakland
563
4
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
150
2
(8-2) Red House
183
3
(9) Finzel
327
0
(10) Deer Park
384
2
(11) The Elbow
33
0
(12) Bittinger
168
2
(13) Kitzmiller
116
1
(14-1) West Oakland
687
1
(14-2) Crellin
314
1
(15) Avilton
137
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
745
3
Absentee
300
2
Total
6589
36

 

Board of Education - District 2

Candidates

  • Camilla Rawe

Write Ins = 1

 
Rawe
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

381
2
(2) Friendsville
306
3
(3-1) Grantsville
548
3
(3-2) Jennings
143
0
(4) Bloomington
137
0
(5) Accident
424
1
(6) Sang Run
438
1
(7) East Oakland
501
4
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
137
1
(8-2) Red House
158
5
(9) Finzel
329
2
(10) Deer Park
349
1
(11) The Elbow
27
0
(12) Bittinger
175
1
(13) Kitzmiller
94
0
(14-1) West Oakland
564
1
(14-2) Crellin
251
2
(15) Avilton
155
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
647
6
Absentee
279
3
Total
6051
36

 

Board of Education - District 3

Candidates

  • Madeline Collins

Write Ins = 1

 
Collins
X
Write-In

(1) Swanton

404
3
(2) Friendsville
311
4
(3-1) Grantsville
471
1
(3-2) Jennings
135
0
(4) Bloomington
139
0
(5) Accident
420
2
(6) Sang Run
494
1
(7) East Oakland
522
4
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
140
1
(8-2) Red House
157
4
(9) Finzel
306
1
(10) Deer Park
371
2
(11) The Elbow
28
0
(12) Bittinger
164
2
(13) Kitzmiller
99
0
(14-1) West Oakland
591
3
(14-2) Crellin
251
3
(15) Avilton
131
0
(16) Mt. Lake Park
659
5
Absentee
285
5
Total
6086
41

 

Ballot Questions For: Garrett County, Maryland

Question 1 Constitutional Amendment

  • District Court Commissioners - Powers and Duties to Issue Civil Interim Peace and Protective Orders
    Authorizes laws that give District Court Commissioners power to issue civil interim peace orders and civil interim protective orders when the Office of the Clerk of the District Court is closed, in order to provide for 24-hour service and protection.
 
For the Constitutional Amendment

X
Against the Constitutional Amendment

(1) Swanton

403
105
(2) Friendsville
270
84
(3-1) Grantsville
437
105
(3-2) Jennings
131
35
(4) Bloomington
119
55
(5) Accident
399
81
(6) Sang Run
444
84
(7) East Oakland
508
104
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
124
32
(8-2) Red House
155
44
(9) Finzel
290
61
(10) Deer Park
364
83
(11) The Elbow
19
9
(12) Bittinger
149
32
(13) Kitzmiller
95
23
(14-1) West Oakland
613
140
(14-2) Crellin
243
79
(15) Avilton
107
31
(16) Mt. Lake Park
647
172
Absentee
291
53
Total
5817
1413

 

Question 2 Constitutional Amendment

  • Emergency Legislation Authority of the Maryland General Assembly
    Authorizes the Maryland General Assembly to pass emergency laws creating or establishing
    any politic office or changing the term or duties of any officer.
 
For the Constitutional Amendment
Against the Constitutional Amendment
X

(1) Swanton

193
288
(2) Friendsville
163
183
(3-1) Grantsville
250
264
(3-2) Jennings
66
95
(4) Bloomington
73
91
(5) Accident
213
248
(6) Sang Run
232
274
(7) East Oakland
280
295
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
60
86
(8-2) Red House
89
103
(9) Finzel
191
150
(10) Deer Park
216
204
(11) The Elbow
15
14
(12) Bittinger
76
96
(13) Kitzmiller
54
60
(14-1) West Oakland
337
385
(14-2) Crellin
150
156
(15) Avilton
62
78
(16) Mt. Lake Park
355
429
Absentee
156
174
Total
3236
3679

Question 3 Constitutional Amendment

  • Montgomery County - Use of Licensed and Certified Real Estate Appraisers in Eminent Domain Proceedings
    Authorizes the Montgomery County Council to appoint a licensed and certified real estate appraiser to estimate the fair market value of property located in Montgomery County that is subject to immediate taking upon a finding that there is an immediate need for a right of way for county roads or streets.
 
For the Constitutional Amendment
Against the Constitutional Amendment
X

(1) Swanton

179
198
(2) Friendsville
120
167
(3-1) Grantsville
184
211
(3-2) Jennings
48
67
(4) Bloomington
46
88
(5) Accident
176
185
(6) Sang Run
212
193
(7) East Oakland
223
218
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
44
67
(8-2) Red House
56
85
(9) Finzel
146
120
(10) Deer Park
165
183
(11) The Elbow
8
13
(12) Bittinger
56
79
(13) Kitzmiller
43
42
(14-1) West Oakland
273
268
(14-2) Crellin
102
140
(15) Avilton
53
49
(16) Mt. Lake Park
284
313
Absentee
126
115
Total
2547
2807