Skip to Content

2002 general Election Results

Other Election Results

Candidates Filed - 2002 Election

 
BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 1 (NON-PARTISAN)
Rodney Durst - 3175 Swanton Road, Swanton, Maryland 21561
 
 
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 2 (NON-PARTISAN)
Camilla Rawe - P.O. Box 23, Grantsville, Maryland 21536
 
 
 
BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 3 (NON-PARTISAN)
Madeleine Collins - P.O. Box 720, McHenry, Maryland 21541
 
 
 
CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT
David K. Martin (Republican) - 2645 Broadford Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
 
 
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT #1
Ernest J. Gregg (Republican) - 1510 Pittsburgh Ave., Mt. Lake Park, Maryland 21550
 
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT #2
Frederick A. Holliday (Republican) - P.O. Box 177, Grantsville, Maryland 21536
Bruce Bryon Opel (Democratic) - 17929 National Pike, Grantsville, Maryland 21536
James M Raley (Republican) - 39 Tower Road, Frostburg, Maryland 21532
Walt Walters (Democratic) - 1182 Springs Road, Grantsville, Maryland 21536
 
 
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT #3
David C. Beard (Republican) - 816 E. Green Street, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Wendell R. Beitzel (Republican) - P.O. Box 173, McHenry, Maryland 21541
George Falter, Jr. (Democratic) - 1657 Hoyes Run Road, McHenry, Maryland 21541
Jean Falter (Republican) - 1657 Hoyes Run Road, McHenry, Maryland 21541
James M. Virts, Jr. (Democratic) - 2367 Old Crellin Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
 
 
 
DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Sandra Bello (Democratic) - 935 Tanglewood Drive, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Zelma M. Neary (Democratic) - 128 B Street, Mt. Lake Park, Maryland 21550
Thomas Joseph Pratt (Democratic) - P.O. Box 434, Kitzmiller, Maryland 21538
 
 
 
JUDGE OF THE ORPHANS COURT
Daniel E Callis (Republican) - 702 Boy Scout Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Clifford C. DeWitt (Republican) - 111 John DeWitt Lane, Oakland, Maryland 21550
James F. Margroff (Republican) - 886 Cove Road, Accident, Maryland 21520
Sheila Tasker O'Neill (Republican) - P.O. Box 2183, Mt. Lake Park, Maryland 21550
Wayne Wilt (Republican) - 840 Dennett Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
 
REGISTER OF WILLS
Joseph F. DiSimone (Republican) - 1739 Underwood Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
 
 
 
REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Michael H. Bittinger (Republican) - 68 Allegro Lane, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Brenda J. Butscher (Republican) - 1301 Alexander Lane, Mt. Lake Park, Maryland 21550
Bea J. Crosco (Republican) - 3667 Hutton Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
DeCorsey Bolden (Republican) - 313 S Second Street, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Louis Di Carlo (Republican) - 214 I Street, Mt. Lake Park, Maryland 21550
JoAnne V. Glotfelty (Republican) - 178 Glotfelty Drive, Oakland, Maryland 21550
David McLaughlin (Republican) - 130 Tanglewood Drive, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Sheila Tasker O'Neill (Republican) - P.O. Box 2183, Mt. Lake Park, Maryland 21550
Arzella Parsons (Republican) - 1043 High Street, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Thomas P. Sheahen (Republican) - 52 Wanderer Lane, Deer Park, Maryland 21550
William C. Skipper (Republican) - 883 Bray School Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
David Thomas (Republican) - 215 Fire Tower Road, Friendsville, Maryland 21531
Ruth Hinebaugh Umbel (Republican) - 193 Red Run Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
 
 
SHERIFF
John E. Foley (Democratic) - 271 LeMoyne King Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
David Junior Martin (Democratic) - 90 Preston Lane, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Mark P. Proulx (Republican) - 100 Glade Square, #4, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Dick Sanders (Republican) - 443 Landons Dam Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Harland Tichnell (Republican) - 104 RC Lane, Friendsville, Maryland 21550
 
 
 
STATE'S ATTORNEY
Tom Dabney (Republican) - 124 N Third Street, Oakland, Maryland 21550
Lisa Thayer Welch (Republican) - 4565 Oakland Sang Run Road, Oakland, Maryland 21550