Skip to Content

2002 primary Election Results

Other Election Results

September 10, 2002 Primary Election - Republican

NOTE: These are official Garrett County, Maryland Election Results.

20 Districts Counted
Registered Voters - Total = 14,398
Registered Voters - Democratic = 4,646 (32.27%)
Registered Voters - Republican = 9,752 (67.73%)
Ballots Cast - Total - Total = 6,035
Ballots Cast - Democratic = 1,537 (25.47%)
Ballots Cast - Republican = 4,498 (74.53%)
Voter Turnout - Total = 41.92%
Voter Turnout - Democratic = 33.08%
Voter Turnout - Republican = 46.12%

139 Absentee Ballots Cast (43 - Democratic, 96 - Republican)


Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr. and Michael S. Steele
  • Republican - Ross Z. Pierpont and Sidney J. Burns
  • Republican - James J. Sheridan and Kathleen Sheridan Linzey

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Ehrlich & Steele x
Pierpont & Burns
Sheridan & Linzey

(1) Swanton

235
16
31
(2) Friendsville
127
13
46
(3-1) Grantsville
279
11
26
(3-2) Jennings
68
6
8
(4) Bloomington
63
4
12
(5) Accident
212
16
32
(6) Sang Run
251
25
22
(7) East Oakland
302
28
41
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
65
6
21
(8-2) Red House
84
7
8
(9) Finzel
125
9
18
(10) Deer Park
185
22
23
(11) The Elbow
23
0
4
(12) Bittinger
77
9
6
(13) Kitzmiller
38
2
9
(14-1) West Oakland
445
41
51
(14-2) Crellin
139
17
27
(15) Avilton
66
3
10
(16) Mt. Lake Park
382
48
57
Absentee
68
9
7
Total
3234
292
459


Comptroller (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Augustus Alzona
  • Republican - Gene Zarwell

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Alzona
Zarwell x

(1) Swanton

73
118
(2) Friendsville
57
79
(3-1) Grantsville
93
129
(3-2) Jennings
27
26
(4) Bloomington
21
44
(5) Accident
86
92
(6) Sang Run
92
116
(7) East Oakland
118
147
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
26
49
(8-2) Red House
29
42
(9) Finzel
49
58
(10) Deer Park
91
84
(11) The Elbow
9
7
(12) Bittinger
25
41
(13) Kitzmiller
16
23
(14-1) West Oakland
149
199
51(14-2) Crellin
54
76
(15) Avilton
28
23
(16) Mt. Lake Park
143
195
Absentee
14
34
Total
1200
1582


Attorney General (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Edwin MacVaugh
  • Republican - Jeffrey N. Pritzker

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names

MacVaugh x
Pritzker

(1) Swanton

116
75
(2) Friendsville
76
58
(3-1) Grantsville
143
88
(3-2) Jennings
30
24
(4) Bloomington
43
23
(5) Accident
118
61
(6) Sang Run
130
71
(7) East Oakland
165
93
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
46
28
(8-2) Red House
51
20
(9) Finzel
65
45
(10) Deer Park
102
68
(11) The Elbow
13
3
(12) Bittinger
47
21
(13) Kitzmiller
30
9
(14-1) West Oakland
211
142
(14-2) Crellin
78
48
(15) Avilton
25
25
(16) Mt. Lake Park
202
134
Absentee
33
15
Total
1724
1051


Representative in Congress (Vote for One)

Congressional District: 06

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Roscoe G. Bartlett, Unopposed

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Bartlett x

(1) Swanton

274
(2) Friendsville
170
(3-1) Grantsville
303
(3-2) Jennings
81
(4) Bloomington
80
(5) Accident
254
(6) Sang Run
273
(7) East Oakland
356
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
89
(8-2) Red House
98
(9) Finzel
146
(10) Deer Park
220
(11) The Elbow
21
(12) Bittinger
86
(13) Kitzmiller
47
(14-1) West Oakland
518
(14-2) Crellin
177
(15) Avilton
71
(16) Mt. Lake Park
460
Absentee
78
Total
3802

 

State Senator (Vote for One)

Legislative District: 01

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - John J. Hafer, Unopposed

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Hafer x

(1) Swanton

273
(2) Friendsville
163
(3-1) Grantsville
299
(3-2) Jennings
77
(4) Bloomington
76
(5) Accident
248
(6) Sang Run
272
(7) East Oakland
370
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
87
(8-2) Red House
96
(9) Finzel
153
(10) Deer Park
229
(11) The Elbow
23
(12) Bittinger
93
(13) Kitzmiller
45
(14-1) West Oakland
501
(14-2) Crellin
177
(15) Avilton
78
(16) Mt. Lake Park
462
Absentee
70
Total
3792

 

House of Delegates (Vote for One)

Legislative Sub District: 01A

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - George C. Edwards, Unopposed

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Edwards x

(1) Swanton

282
(2) Friendsville
182
(3-1) Grantsville
313
(3-2) Jennings
83
(4) Bloomington
80
(5) Accident
252
(6) Sang Run
279
(7) East Oakland
388
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
96
(8-2) Red House
101
(9) Finzel
152
(10) Deer Park
227
(11) The Elbow
22
(12) Bittinger
97
(13) Kitzmiller
51
(14-1) West Oakland
534
(14-2) Crellin
186
(15) Avilton
80
(16) Mt. Lake Park
484
Absentee
77
Total
3966


County Commissioner (Vote for One)

Commissioner District : 001

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Ernest J. Gregg, Unopposed

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Gregg x

(1) Swanton

264
(2) Friendsville
161
(3-1) Grantsville
256
(3-2) Jennings
72
(4) Bloomington
71
(5) Accident
224
(6) Sang Run
250
(7) East Oakland
372
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
92
(8-2) Red House
102
(9) Finzel
132
(10) Deer Park
209
(11) The Elbow
18
(12) Bittinger
82
(13) Kitzmiller
44
(14-1) West Oakland
507
(14-2) Crellin
183
(15) Avilton
69
(16) Mt. Lake Park
454
Absentee
74
Total
3636


County Commissioner (Vote for One)

Commissioner District : 002

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Frederick A. Holliday
  • Republican - James M. Raley

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Holliday x
Raley

(1) Swanton

162
143
(2) Friendsville
105
99
(3-1) Grantsville
216
127
(3-2) Jennings
61
35
(4) Bloomington
39
42
(5) Accident
161
108
(6) Sang Run
191
113
(7) East Oakland
227
185
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
54
46
(8-2) Red House
64
48
(9) Finzel
75
88
(10) Deer Park
128
119
(11) The Elbow
18
9
(12) Bittinger
57
41
(13) Kitzmiller
23
32
(14-1) West Oakland
305
279
(14-2) Crellin
72
124
(15) Avilton
57
26
(16) Mt. Lake Park
247
283
Absentee
40
44
Total
2302
1991


County Commissioner (Vote for One)

Commissioner District: 003

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - David C. Beard
  • Republican - Wendell R. Beitzel
  • Republican - Jean Falter

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Beard x
Beitzel
Falter

(1) Swanton

159
131
23
(2) Friendsville
88
75
40
(3-1) Grantsville
103
184
34
(3-2) Jennings
33
52
6
(4) Bloomington
47
36
2
(5) Accident
100
146
22
(6) Sang Run
104
190
24
(7) East Oakland
220
179
20
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
47
36
16
(8-2) Red House
66
39
12
(9) Finzel
43
97
10
(10) Deer Park
138
95
23
(11) The Elbow
11
13
2
(12) Bittinger
42
50
5
(13) Kitzmiller
38
13
3
(14-1) West Oakland
337
216
49
(14-2) Crellin
133
50
24
(15) Avilton
25
49
4
(16) Mt. Lake Park
326
167
52
Absentee
36
37
14
Total
2096
1855
385


State's Attorney (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Tom Dabney
  • Republican - Lisa Thayer Welch

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Dabney
Welch x

(1) Swanton

149
166
(2) Friendsville
109
93
(3-1) Grantsville
171
154
(3-2) Jennings
47
43
(4) Bloomington
30
52
(5) Accident
111
160
(6) Sang Run
119
191
(7) East Oakland
206
209
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
39
61
(8-2) Red House
53
62
(9) Finzel
41
117
(10) Deer Park
126
132
(11) The Elbow
14
9
(12) Bittinger
60
40
(13) Kitzmiller
23
33
(14-1) West Oakland
294
298
(14-2) Crellin
90
111
(15) Avilton
35
50
(16) Mt. Lake Park
270
278
Absentee
43
46
Total
2030
2305


Clerk of the Circuit Court (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - David K. Martin, Unopposed

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Martin x

(1) Swanton

272
(2) Friendsville
168
(3-1) Grantsville
288
(3-2) Jennings
68
(4) Bloomington
73
(5) Accident
246
(6) Sang Run
275
(7) East Oakland
391
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
93
(8-2) Red House
104
(9) Finzel
132
(10) Deer Park
234
(11) The Elbow
19
(12) Bittinger
87
(13) Kitzmiller
47
(14-1) West Oakland
525
(14-2) Crellin
195
(15) Avilton
73
(16) Mt. Lake Park
492
Absentee
75
Total
3861


Register of Wills (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Joseph DiSimone, Unopposed

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

DiSimone x

(1) Swanton

275
(2) Friendsville
167
(3-1) Grantsville
281
(3-2) Jennings
62
(4) Bloomington
75
(5) Accident
241
(6) Sang Run
266
(7) East Oakland
388
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
89
(8-2) Red House
108
(9) Finzel
132
(10) Deer Park
236
(11) The Elbow
17
(12) Bittinger
87
(13) Kitzmiller
46
(14-1) West Oakland
530
(14-2) Crellin
192
(15) Avilton
66
(16) Mt. Lake Park
499
Absentee
78
Total
3835


Judge of the Orphan's Court (Vote for no more than three)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Daniel E. Callis
  • Republican - Clifford C. DeWitt
  • Republican - James F. Margroff
  • Republican - Sheila Tasker O'Neill
  • Republican - Wayne Wilt

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Callis
DeWitt x
Margroff x
O'Neill
Wilt x

(1) Swanton

83
223
134
96
157
(2) Friendsville
37
127
115
70
85
(3-1) Grantsville
63
196
193
96
164
(3-2) Jennings
17
45
57
25
49
(4) Bloomington
17
50
15
34
50
(5) Accident
58
195
195
71
131
(6) Sang Run
81
203
180
93
125
(7) East Oakland
90
309
209
164
226
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
30
72
41
59
55
(8-2) Red House
33
88
55
43
58
(9) Finzel
32
83
67
77
66
(10) Deer Park
76
164
114
114
128
(11) The Elbow
3
11
3
10
16
(12) Bittinger
20
57
59
28
47
(13) Kitzmiller
18
40
19
21
22
(14-1) West Oakland
131
422
264
182
304
(14-2) Crellin
49
159
102
79
97
(15) Avilton
11
38
42
21
37
(16) Mt. Lake Park
135
406
245
202
302
Absentee
28
71
47
32
51
Total
1012
2959
2156
1517
2170


Sheriff (Vote for One)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Mark P. Proulx
  • Republican - Dick Sanders
  • Republican - Harland Tichnell

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Proulx
Sanders x
Tichnell

(1) Swanton

15
196
103
(2) Friendsville
17
100
87
(3-1) Grantsville
16
257
60
(3-2) Jennings
2
69
20
(4) Bloomington
2
56
21
(5) Accident
20
165
82
(6) Sang Run
17
163
137
(7) East Oakland
53
244
115
(8-1) Ryan's Glade
5
61
28
(8-2) Red House
12
71
34
(9) Finzel
5
132
22
(10) Deer Park
31
140
85
(11) The Elbow
0
24
1
(12) Bittinger
8
55
35
(13) Kitzmiller
2
35
18
(14-1) West Oakland
70
358
173
(14-2) Crellin
29
117
62
(15) Avilton
5
64
9
(16) Mt. Lake Park
49
340
163
Absentee
4
49
43
Total
362
2696
1298


Republican Central Committee (Vote for no more than seven)

Ballot Styles: All Republican

Candidates and Party Affiliations

  • Republican - Michael H. Bittinger
  • Republican - DeCorsey Bolden
  • Republican - Brenda Butscher
  • Republican - Bea J. Crosco
  • Republican - Louis Di Carlo
  • Republican - JoAnne V. Glotfelty
  • Republican - David E. McLaughlin
  • Republican - Sheila Tasker O'Neill
  • Republican - Arzella Parsons
  • Republican - Thomas P. Sheahen
  • Republican - William C. Skipper
  • Republican - David Thomas
  • Republican - Ruth Hinebaugh Umbel

Winning candidates will have this symbol, "X", beside their names.

Bittinger
x
Bolden
x
Butscher
x
Crosco
Di Carlo
Glotfelty
x
McLaulin
O'Neill
x
Parsons
x
Sheahen
Skipper
Thomas
x
Umbel

(1) Swanton

119
120
169
123
109
133
96
106
171
21
119
153
101
(2) Friends
ville
59
78
128
38
41
87
34
57
102
24
41
156
109
(3-1) Grants
ville
121
117
215
68
69
165
53
101
149
44
78
160
157
(3-2) Jenn
ings
41
33
55
13
18
42
13
31
37
8
18
50
23
(4) Bloom
ington
42
41
51
12
20
37
21
32
44
9
23
28
19
(5)
Accident
116
95
168
71
71
126
66
80
144
30
70
158
135
(6) Sang Run
99
130
195
99
93
152
74
100
148
29
100
163
145
(7) East Oakland
178
172
235
190
142
180
162
179
246
49
169
170
138
(8-1)
Ryan's Glade
35
47
68
40
36
41
34
59
58
11
34
59
36
(8-2) Red House
57
33
64
56
28
54
48
44
73
12
43
51
32
(9)
Finzel
59
70
101
20
21
78
24
66
72
16
27
65
61
(10)
Deer
Park
98
108
155
112
88
105
98
103
128
35
105
111
84
(11) The Elbow
9
14
14
3
1
14
3
9
6
7
9
12
4
(12) Bittin
ger
44
28
71
16
23
45
24
17
42
8
30
54
31
(13) Kitz
miller
18
17
31
18
13
15
25
22
20
8
22
16
18
(14-1)
West Oakland
212
249
330
282
206
233
210
178
338
37
257
243
189
(14-2) Crellin
91
71
117
98
56
84
96
76
112
21
94
67
60
(15)
Avilton
27
24
37
11
8
30
13
24
27
9
15
34
24
(16)
Mt. Lake
Park
240
232
322
243
193
219
222
233
330
46
233
214
156
Absentee
23
42
52
31
31
49
30
28
56
11
32
51
28
Total
1688
1719
2578
1544
1267
1889
1346
1545
2303
435
1519
2015
1550